Skip to main content
Prefab ADU in California (2026): What 14 Companies Charge, and What the Price Leaves Out

Cost Guide

Prefab ADU in California (2026): What 14 Companies Charge, and What the Price Leaves Out

Renology·2026-08-31·Updated August 2026·10 min read

A prefab ADU advertised at $150,000 in California does not cost $150,000. We checked 14 companies selling prefabricated accessory dwelling units to California homeowners on 31 August 2026, reading their pricing pages, model pages and FAQs. Eleven publish a price. Eight say what that price covers. Three sell a finished project rather than a unit. One publishes a written list of what sits outside the number.

Renology does not work with, and is not paid by, any company on this list. We earn a fee only when a homeowner we match with a contractor from our own network hires them, and none of those contractors appears here. Nothing on this page can be bought.

Key takeaways
  • Published figures in this set run from $15,000 to $781,246, and they are not measuring the same thing.
  • Site work is the gap. Foundation, trenching, utility connections, crane access and permit fees sit outside most published prices.
  • Only Abodu publishes a written list of what is quoted separately, including trenching beyond 50 feet and craning beyond 100 feet.
  • Stated production windows run from 4 weeks to 6 months, and none include permitting, which is a separate clock run by your city.
  • A company that publishes nothing is not necessarily worse. It is a company you cannot compare before a sales call.
14
Companies checked
11
Publish a price
8
Say what it covers
3
Sell a finished project

The finding, in one chart

Companies checked
14
Publish a price
11
Say what it covers
8
Sell a finished project
3

Of 14 California prefab ADU sellers checked on 31 August 2026. Two further companies did not respond to our requests and are excluded from the counts rather than counted as failing.

What does each company actually publish?

CompanySize rangePublished figuresWhat the price coversTimeline
Abodu
Best for knowing the whole number
195 to 800 sq ft$204,800 – $498,800Turnkey, with a written list of exceptions9 to 12 months, signing to keys
US Modular
Best for a single responsible party
150 to 951 sq ft$40,000 – $689,500Turnkey to certificate of occupancy1 to 3 months
Boxabl
Best for the lowest headline price
361 to 722 sq ft$60,000 – $210,000Install included, per the companyabout 2 months
Studio Shed
Best for small builds and speed
240 to 682 sq ft$108,651 – $191,523Unit only, and it says so4 weeks to build, 2 to 3 to install
Samara
Best for design
150 to 950 sq ft$147,000 – $781,246Not stated4 to 6 months
Perpetual Homes
Best for a managed build
200 to 1,173 sq ft$15,000 – $900,000Managed end to end, not itemised3 to 4 months
LiveLarge
Best for fast install
350 to 1,190 sq ft$40,000 – $360,000Billed separately, confirmed only via tax4 to 6 weeks
H2 Prefab
Best for Bay Area delivery
168 to 900 sq ft$189,000 – $529,000Not statedabout 60 days
Connect Homes
Best for compact footprints
320 to 400 sq ft$25,000 – $160,000Not statedNot published, 23 pages read
Mighty Small Homes
Best for kit buyers
192 to 1,500 sq ft$25,213 – $53,500 (kit)Shell kit onlyabout 6 weeks
Crest Backyard Homes
Best California-only focus
222 to 1,200 sq ft$100,000 (one figure only)Warns about it without pricing itNot published, 55 pages read
prefabADU
Best for a fast quoted window
150 to 2,124 sq ftNothing published, 13 pages readNot stated4 to 8 weeks
Cover
Quote only, nothing published
Nothing published, 43 pages readNothing published, 43 pages readNot statedNothing published, 43 pages read
Den
Sells plans, not buildings
Nothing published, site unreadableNothing published, site unreadableNot applicable, plans onlyNothing published, site unreadable
Villa Homes
did not respond to our requests
Excluded from the counts, not counted as a failure
Anchored Tiny Homes
did not respond to our requests
Excluded from the counts, not counted as a failure

How to read the figures column. These are the numbers each company publishes across its own model and pricing pages, crawled on 31 August 2026. They are the span of what a company shows, not a quote and not the price of any one unit. A low figure may be a small studio and a high one a two-bedroom. The point of the column is whether a homeowner can see a number at all before a sales call, not what that number buys.

Which company fits which situation?

3 ADU builders, editor-screened. 4 questions.

See my 3 matches
Best for knowing the whole number
Abodu
1
Published figures
$204,800 – $498,800
What the price covers
Turnkey, with a written list of exceptions
Timeline
9 to 12 months, signing to keys
Size range
195 to 800 sq ft
The only itemised disclosure in the category

The base price carries permits and plan check, foundation and site work, utility trenching up to 50 feet, connections, civil engineering and a project manager. Everything outside that is published by name.

Pros
  • Permits, foundation, trenching to 50 ft and connections inside the price
  • Publishes a written list of what is quoted separately
  • A full signing-to-keys window
Cons
  • Among the highest published figures here
  • Trenching beyond 50 ft and craning beyond 100 ft are extra, and many lots need both
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for a single responsible party
US Modular
2
Published figures
$40,000 – $689,500
What the price covers
Turnkey to certificate of occupancy
Timeline
1 to 3 months
Size range
150 to 951 sq ft

Design, permits, site work, utilities and installation run to the certificate of occupancy under one contract. Transportation, foundation and utility costs are named as separate lines on top of the home itself.

Pros
  • One accountable party from design to occupancy
  • Names transportation, foundation and utilities as separate lines
  • Widest published range in the set
Cons
  • Turnkey pricing is harder to compare against a unit price
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for the lowest headline price
Boxabl
3
Published figures
$60,000 – $210,000
What the price covers
Install included, per the company
Timeline
about 2 months
Size range
361 to 722 sq ft

The lowest headline unit price in the category, and installation covers engineering prints, permits, site prep, grading, foundation and water, waste and power hookups.

Pros
  • Lowest headline unit price in the set
  • Install covers permits, grading, foundation and hookups
Cons
  • California delivery is not clearly stated
  • Site work also appears inside a financing disclaimer
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for small builds and speed
Studio Shed
4
Published figures
$108,651 – $191,523
What the price covers
Unit only, and it says so
Timeline
4 weeks to build, 2 to 3 to install
Size range
240 to 682 sq ft

The clearest of the unit-only sellers. Assemblers quote site work separately, and permit fees are the homeowner's responsibility.

Pros
  • Fastest stated production window here
  • States plainly that site work and permits are not in the price
Cons
  • Unit only, so the published price is not the project price
  • Does not estimate what site work costs
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for design
Samara
5
Published figures
$147,000 – $781,246
What the price covers
Not stated
Timeline
4 to 6 months
Size range
150 to 950 sq ft

A clear price ladder and a production window, and site preparation takes 4 to 6 weeks. What that preparation costs, and who pays for it, never appears.

Pros
  • Clear published price ladder
  • Both a build window and a site-prep window
Cons
  • Times site work but never prices it
  • Silent on what the published figure covers
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for a managed build
Perpetual Homes
6
Published figures
$15,000 – $900,000
What the price covers
Managed end to end, not itemised
Timeline
3 to 4 months
Size range
200 to 1,173 sq ft
Warranty
7-year warranty

The project runs from site inspection and permits through site preparation, construction and utility connections under one roof. The company also advertises no markup on site work.

Pros
  • Manages permits, site prep and utility connections
  • A 7-year warranty, the only one in the set
  • Advertises no markup on site work
Cons
  • Published range is so wide it is hard to read as a price
  • No itemisation of what is inside the number
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for fast install
LiveLarge
7
Published figures
$40,000 – $360,000
What the price covers
Billed separately, confirmed only via tax
Timeline
4 to 6 weeks
Size range
350 to 1,190 sq ft

A 4 to 6 week window, and site work is billed separately. That last fact surfaces only inside an answer about which costs carry sales tax.

Pros
  • Fastest stated window in the set
  • Site work is a separate line
Cons
  • Never prices site work
  • Discloses it only inside a tax answer
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for Bay Area delivery
H2 Prefab
8
Published figures
$189,000 – $529,000
What the price covers
Not stated
Timeline
about 60 days
Size range
168 to 900 sq ft

A full price ladder, a size range and a delivery window, with the Bay Area as the service area. What the price covers never appears.

Pros
  • Bay Area focus
  • Full price ladder and a stated window
Cons
  • Silent on what the price covers
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for compact footprints
Connect Homes
9
Published figures
$25,000 – $160,000
What the price covers
Not stated
Timeline
Not published, 23 pages read
Size range
320 to 400 sq ft

A price ladder across the compact units, and nothing across 23 pages about what the figure covers or how long it takes.

Pros
  • Published price ladder
  • Compact footprints suited to tight lots
Cons
  • Silent on site work
  • No published timeline across 23 pages
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for kit buyers
Mighty Small Homes
10
Published figures
$25,213 – $53,500 (kit)
What the price covers
Shell kit only
Timeline
about 6 weeks
Size range
192 to 1,500 sq ft

A panelised shell kit rather than a finished unit, which is why the figures sit an order of magnitude below the delivered sellers.

Pros
  • Lowest published figures in the set
  • Widest size range published
  • A production window
Cons
  • A kit, not a finished building
  • Everything after the shell is the buyer's cost
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best California-only focus
Crest Backyard Homes
11
Published figures
$100,000 (one figure only)
What the price covers
Warns about it without pricing it
Timeline
Not published, 55 pages read
Size range
222 to 1,200 sq ft

A California-only operator that warns readers local agencies often require separate utilities for an ADU, then publishes a single figure and no timeline across 55 pages.

Pros
  • California-only focus
  • Warns about separate utility requirements
Cons
  • One published figure across the whole site
  • No timeline published across 55 pages
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Best for a fast quoted window
prefabADU
12
Published figures
Nothing published, 13 pages read
What the price covers
Not stated
Timeline
4 to 8 weeks
Size range
150 to 2,124 sq ft

A production window and the widest size range in the set, and no pricing at all.

Pros
  • A 4 to 8 week window
  • Widest published size range
Cons
  • No published pricing
  • Silent on what a quote covers
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Quote only, nothing published
Cover
13
Published figures
Nothing published, 43 pages read
What the price covers
Not stated
Timeline
Nothing published, 43 pages read
Size range
Nothing published, 43 pages read

A design-led studio. We read 43 pages and found no price, no size range and no timeline. Every number in this category sits behind a sales call.

Pros
  • Design-led approach
Cons
  • Nothing a buyer can compare before a call, across 43 pages
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026
Sells plans, not buildings
Den
14
Published figures
Nothing published, site unreadable
What the price covers
Not applicable, plans only
Timeline
Nothing published, site unreadable
Size range
Nothing published, site unreadable

Architectural plans rather than a delivered building, so a different product from everything else here. Only one page of the site could be read at all.

Pros
  • A different model, plans rather than units
Cons
  • Not comparable to a delivered ADU
  • Site returned a single readable page
Read from the company's own site, 31 August 2026

What does the sticker price leave out?

Abodu is the only manufacturer in the set that tells a homeowner, in writing and before a sales call, what sits outside the quoted price. From its pricing page, verbatim:

"What's Quoted Separately? A flat $6,000 boundary survey, foundation staking, and certification package; trenching beyond 50 feet; craning beyond 100 feet; demolition or tree removal; unique site engineering; and sales tax."

Read that list again as a budget. Trenching beyond 50 feet. Craning beyond 100 feet. Tree removal. Those are not exotic conditions in a California backyard, they are the normal condition of one. A unit placed behind a house on a narrow lot is routinely more than 50 feet from the nearest sewer connection and more than 100 feet from anywhere a crane can stand.

Studio Shed states the principle without the list: assemblers quote site work separately, and permit fees are the homeowner's responsibility. LiveLarge discloses it only in the context of tax. Boxabl and US Modular go the other way and fold installation, permits, grading, foundation and hookups into the number.

The exclusions are not a footnote, they are the variable. Every item on that list is a site condition, and site conditions are the part of an ADU budget that no website can quote. Two identical units, same model and same finish, land at different totals because one backyard has a sewer connection at the property line and the other has it under the driveway. The unit is the fixed part of the project. The exclusion list is the part that moves, and six of the fourteen companies here say nothing at all about what their figure covers.

That makes the flat items worth reading first. Abodu's boundary survey is quoted as a flat charge, which makes it the one exclusion a homeowner can add to the sticker price before anyone has visited the site. The rest are conditional, and the conditions are written as distances. Beyond 50 feet of trenching. Beyond 100 feet of craning. A homeowner who wants a real number before the sales call can walk those two distances in an afternoon and know which side of the line their yard sits on. Nothing else in this set gives a buyer that much before a deposit.

Boxabl and US Modular are making the opposite trade. A number that already contains installation, permits, grading, foundation and hookups is comparable to a builder's bid rather than to a unit price, and it carries the seller's assumption about the site rather than the buyer's. A single published price is easier to read and harder to check. A price with an exclusion list attached is harder to read and possible to check. Only one of the two can be tested against a specific backyard, and it is not the simpler one.

🎥 Related video: San Francisco ADU Design: What's ChangingOpen on YouTube →

How did we check this?

Methodology

We took the companies appearing in Google's California results for prefab ADU queries on 31 August 2026, then crawled each company's own website by following its own links, reading model, pricing, cost, FAQ, process and how-it-works pages, up to 55 pages per company.

  • 16 companies in scope, 14 reachable
  • 11 publish a price anywhere on their own site
  • 12 publish a size range
  • 10 publish a production window
  • 8 say what the published figure covers
  • 3 sell a finished project rather than a unit

What this does not tell you. It measures what a company publishes, not what it charges. A company that publishes nothing may quote fairly on a call. Absence from a website is not evidence of bad faith, it is evidence that a homeowner cannot compare before picking up the phone.

What we did not test: build quality, finish, warranty performance, or on-time delivery. We have no basis for those claims and we are not making them. And nothing can buy a place here: no company on this list has a commercial relationship with Renology.

The Renology Take

The easy conclusion is that the companies hiding their prices are the ones to avoid. The data does not support it. Two of the most respected names here, Samara and Cover, publish little or nothing, and their reason is defensible: a price without a site assessment is a number that will be wrong.

The real finding is worse and subtler. The problem is not silence, it is a published price with no stated boundary. Eleven companies publish a figure and only three sell a finished project. A homeowner comparing $53,500 against $498,800 is not comparing two prices, they are comparing a panelised shell kit against a turnkey building, and nothing on either website says so. For what the same project runs when it is built on site in Los Angeles, the comparison starts from a different number entirely. That gap is where this category's reputation is made.

Methodology

How Renology builds this guide

Renology combines public permit and labor signals, supplier pricing, remodeler quote patterns, and editorial review of comparable projects. Cost references are planning ranges, not fixed bids, because site conditions, materials, access, permits, and finish level can change the final price.

  • Benchmarked against the Renology Cost Index, related service guides, and the Renology Methodology.
  • Reviewed for local market context when a local market is available.
  • Focused on ADU scope, materials, timeline, contractor risk, and budget drivers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a prefab ADU cheaper than site built in California?
Sometimes, and less often than the headline suggests. The published unit price excludes site work at most companies in this set, and site work is where the two approaches converge.
What does site work actually include?
Typically the foundation, trenching to sewer and water, an electrical connection, grading, a crane or transport allowance, permit fees, and any demolition or tree removal.
How long does a prefab ADU take in California?
Stated production windows in this set ran from 4 weeks to 6 months. None of those figures include permitting, which is a separate clock run by your city.
Does a prefab ADU need the same permits as a site-built one?
Yes. Factory approval covers the unit, not the installation. Your city still permits the foundation, the connections and the placement.
Which prefab ADU company is cheapest?
The lowest published figures came from Mighty Small Homes, which sells a shell kit rather than a finished building. Lowest published is not lowest all-in, and no company in the set publishes an all-in figure.

Get 3 ADU bids in 48 hours.

Our editors already vetted ADU builders. Answer 4 questions and we send 3 written bids inside 48 hours, with the real price for your scope, not their inflated first-call number.

  • Free, no commission
  • Pre-screened locally
  • Bids inside 48 hours
Send my 3 bids

Takes about 60 seconds. We'll text you when bids arrive.

Sources

  1. Abodu, pricing and what is quoted separately· accessed 2026-08-31
  2. Studio Shed, frequently asked questions· accessed 2026-08-31
  3. Boxabl, installation and what it covers· accessed 2026-08-31
  4. US Modular, process and turnkey scope· accessed 2026-08-31
  5. California HCD, Accessory Dwelling Unit Handbook· accessed 2026-08-31
  6. California HCD, factory-built housing program· accessed 2026-08-31

Get 3 honest 2026 quotes for your ADU.

Our editors already screened the local ADU pros. Answer 4 questions. We send 3 matches with the real price for your scope, not their inflated first-call number.