Skip to main content
A newly built cedar deck and dark-stained pergola on a modern Seattle home, with outdoor furniture ready for use.

How Long Does a Deck Project Take in Seattle?

In this article

A useful Seattle deck schedule starts before the crew arrives. Separate design and permits, material readiness, site work, construction and final approval. A hillside deck can have additional assessment and approval steps, so a builder’s estimate of working days should not be presented as the date you can start using it.

Does your deck qualify for a simpler permit route?

Seattle’s deck guidance says a permit is required for decks more than 18 inches above ground, roof decks and decks in environmentally critical areas. It distinguishes subject-to-field-inspection work from projects requiring an addition or alteration permit. Height, size, configuration and site conditions can change the route.

Ask the builder to identify the route before promising a start date. A short deck on a complicated site should not inherit the timetable of a straightforward backyard replacement. The agency’s current requirements and the proposed design determine the submission.

Why can a hillside deck take longer?

The city says work in or near an environmentally critical area needs a pre-application site visit before a construction-permit application. If that applies, place it near the beginning of the schedule. Ask the team which site investigations, drawings and professional input need to follow; do not book excavation around an assumption that the usual deck process applies.

Access also belongs in the construction discussion. Ask how equipment, excavated material and new supplies reach the work area, whether adjacent landscaping is affected and where materials can be stored. These questions help distinguish a hillside proposal from a price for the same deck area on an accessible, level lot.

The schedule to request before signing

A milestone schedule is more useful than a single week count
MilestoneWhat must be readyWho confirms it
Scope and site assessmentIntended size, use, existing conditions and applicable site constraints.Owner and design/build team.
Application submissionComplete drawings and required supporting documents.Named application coordinator.
Permission to proceedIssued approvals and their conditions.Permit holder and contractor.
Materials and accessConfirmed deliveries, staging and any utility coordination.Contractor and suppliers.
Foundation and structureRequired checks before work is covered or the next stage begins.Contractor coordinating applicable inspections.
Decking, guards and stairsApproved products and dimensions, with any custom items available.Installer and relevant trades.
CompletionOutstanding items resolved and required final approval.Contractor and permit holder.

Have the schedule show which activities may overlap. An inspection wait and a supplier delay are not necessarily two separate additions to the completion date. Conversely, a missing custom guard can prevent completion even after the decking is installed.

Illustrative schedule math: working days versus elapsed time

Suppose a contractor estimates 15 working days for an already permitted project. That is three five-day workweeks if the crew works continuously. If a required inspection creates five additional non-overlapping working days of waiting, the elapsed construction period becomes four such weeks. These are invented inputs to explain the arithmetic, not a Seattle construction estimate. Design, permits and pre-start procurement remain outside that example.

Ask which start date the estimate uses, whether the crew is dedicated to the job and which interruptions are already included. “Three weeks” can mean labor duration, a scheduled window or a best-case completion promise; those are different commitments.

What should a weather-delay plan say?

Agree how the contractor decides whether work can proceed, protects unfinished work and communicates the next workable date. Ask who updates the schedule after a material or inspection delay. An allowance of unspecified “weather days” is hard to use if neither party knows how they are counted.

Have the contractor explain the product-specific installation conditions for finishes, adhesives or coatings in the proposal. Do not pressure a crew to meet a calendar by ignoring the selected system’s instructions. Ask about temporary access if removal of the old deck affects an occupied entrance.

Questions for references and the final handover

Ask a past client whether the announced start date held, how changes were communicated and what happened when work paused. A finished-project photograph cannot show those parts of the service. Check the business through Washington L&I’s verification tool and confirm who is responsible for the permit and inspections.

Before calling the project complete, walk the agreed scope, record outstanding items and obtain relevant product and care documents. Use our Seattle planning guide for local context and the plan-check versus permit explanation when comparing the preconstruction portion of the schedule.

What SDCI publishes about permit time

Seattle does not publish a single deck timeline, but the Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections (SDCI) does publish targets for each permit step. Those targets are the closest thing to an official answer for the paperwork part of a deck schedule. Treat them as goals, not promises: the city says its own reviews can run longer when workload is high.

SDCI targets that can apply to a residential deck
StepPublished target or figureSource
Subject-to-field-inspection (STFI) permitTypically processed within one working day of filing; the permit page describes the screening as taking a few daysSDCI Tip 316 and SDCI STFI permit page
Intake for a reviewed permitUsually within 2 to 3 weeks after a complete uploadSDCI: How do you get a permit?
Initial review, addition or alteration permit2 to 3 weeks for simple applications, 8 weeks for complex onesSDCI addition or alteration permit page
Each round of corrected plansTarget review time of 2 weeksSDCI: How to respond to review comments
Pre-application site visit reportGoal of 5 business daysSDCI: How do you get a permit?
ECA exemption decisionSDCI tries to finish within 2 weeksSDCI ECA exemptions page
Grading season extensionSDCI tries to approve within two weeksSDCI grading season extensions page

The city's own performance page shows how far actual results can sit from goals. For the Single Family Addition/Alteration category, the goal is 30 days in city control from intake to issuance, and the current 75th percentile shown is 64 days. The same page says the total time an applicant experiences is roughly twice the days in city control, because it also counts the time spent answering correction notices. Those goals took effect on October 1, 2025, according to the SDCI Construction Permit Performance page.

For a homeowner, the takeaway is simple. A deck that fits the STFI route can move from application to permit quickly. A deck that needs full plan review should carry weeks of review time in the schedule, plus about two weeks for each correction round, before anyone books a concrete pour.

Deck features that move you out of the quick permit lane

The SDCI deck page says most decks require only a subject-to-field-inspection permit. It then lists the cases that need an addition or alteration permit instead, which means full plan review:

  • The deck will be more than 8 feet above the ground.
  • It includes beams 14 feet or longer.
  • It is a roof deck.
  • It is in an environmentally critical area (ECA).
  • The deck surface is solid, with no gaps between boards.
  • It is over 750 square feet.

Tip 316 adds two exclusions that matter on sloped lots. Foundations using piles, including pipe piles and pin piles, do not qualify as STFI work, and neither do projects that require structural or geotechnical special inspections. So if an engineer specifies piles for a hillside deck, plan on the reviewed permit route from the start.

Tip 316 is also clear that the crew cannot get a head start: work that needs a permit can only begin once the permit is issued. A schedule that shows demolition or digging before the permit date is a schedule that will slip or break the rules.

Drawings for a deck rarely need an architect's or engineer's stamp, according to the city. For decks in or near an ECA, the same page notes you may want a professional to prepare the application documents.

Hillside lots: the steps that come before the deck permit

This is where hillside deck timelines stretch. SDCI's list of environmentally critical areas includes landslide-prone areas, which covers steep slopes and potential and known landslide areas. The city's ECA page links to a map that shows which ECAs may be on a site, so check it before asking for bids.

Pre-application site visit

SDCI requires a pre-application site visit for projects with any ground disturbance or added development on a property with a mapped steep slope area. Its goal for the site visit report is 5 business days, and a site visit and preliminary assessment stay valid for two years. Based on what the inspector finds, SDCI may ask for more submittal materials (SDCI permit steps).

Exemptions and small project waivers

Some projects can get relief from ECA rules, but each relief decision is its own step that must happen before the permit application. For an ECA exemption, SDCI says you must receive the exemption decision before you apply for a building permit, and it tries to finish that review within 2 weeks.

A small project waiver can allow additions or accessory structures in steep slope areas or their buffers. The limit is 750 square feet of development, with no more than 300 square feet in the steep slope erosion hazard area, and the lot must have been a legal building site before October 31, 1992. The city notes that even with an approved waiver you may still need an ECA review, and that in landslide-prone areas it may require a geotechnical report showing the site is safe to build on.

If a project cannot meet ECA standards and no exemption or waiver fits, the path is an ECA variance or exception through a master use permit. SDCI says any master use permit for work in an ECA takes several months for review and a written decision.

The geotechnical report

Seattle's Director's Rule 5-2016 requires a geotechnical report whenever development is proposed in a landslide-prone area. The report must be prepared by a geotechnical engineer licensed in Washington as a Professional Engineer (Civil). Its findings must rest on field work such as borings or test pits and laboratory testing of the soil. In landslide-prone areas the report must also cover erosion during and after construction and recommend the most stable part of the site for the structure.

The engineer's role does not end at the report. The rule makes the geotechnical engineer responsible for monitoring the site during construction, and the final monitoring report must be reviewed and accepted before occupancy is approved. On the fee side, SDCI says it charges hourly fees for certain reviews, such as drainage and geotechnical.

For a schedule, that means three hillside-only items to ask about: when the geotechnical engineer can visit and drill, how long the report takes, and when the engineer will be on site for inspections. None of these has a city-published duration, so get dates in writing from the people doing the work.

Grading on a slope

Footing holes move soil, and moving soil on a slope has its own rules. The SDCI grading permit page says a grading permit is needed in steep slope and landslide-prone areas when the combined volume of excavation, fill and other land disturbance is more than 25 cubic yards. If the grading is part of a construction permit application, no separate grading permit is needed.

The rainy-season rule for hillside footings

This is the Seattle rule most likely to move a hillside deck by months. SDCI says you need a grading season extension to grade or disturb soil from November 1 to March 31 in a landslide-prone area such as a steep slope. Without an extension, grading is allowed only from April 1 to October 31 (SDCI grading season extensions). Director's Rule 5-2016 states the same idea: in general, no excavation is permitted in landslide-prone areas during the wet winter months.

An extension is possible, but it is paperwork with its own lead time. SDCI accepts applications on or after October 1 each year and only after the construction permit is issued. The application needs a form signed by the owner, contractor and geotechnical engineer, a site plan, a construction schedule, and a letter from the geotechnical engineer confirming no harm from wet-season grading. After approval, the owner, contractor, geotechnical engineer and an SDCI inspector hold a construction meeting.

The practical effect: if a hillside permit arrives in the fall, ask whether footing work can finish before October 31 or whether the plan is to apply for an extension. If neither works, the honest schedule shows excavation in April.

Seattle rainfall by month

Rain matters most while the ground is open. The table below shows 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Seattle Tacoma International Airport station from NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Conditions on a specific hillside will differ, but the seasonal pattern is the useful part.

Seattle Tacoma airport precipitation normals, 1991 to 2020
MonthNormal precipitation (inches)Days with 0.01 inch or moreDays with 0.10 inch or more
January5.7818.712.7
February3.7615.99.3
March4.1717.110.9
April3.1815.08.7
May1.8811.35.8
June1.459.24.3
July0.604.71.8
August0.974.92.3
September1.618.34.2
October3.9114.38.4
November6.3118.412.9
December5.7218.412.1
Year39.34156.293.4

November through March, the same months covered by the grading season rule, add up to about 25.7 of the 39.34 normal annual inches, roughly two thirds. July and August are the driest months in this data. A permit timed to land in spring gives a hillside crew the full dry stretch for footings and framing; a permit that lands in late fall pushes excavation into the wettest months or into April.

Finishes are weather-sensitive too. Ask the contractor which stain, sealer or coating is planned and what its label says about temperature and rain after application, then build those dry days into the end of the schedule.

The inspection sequence for a permitted deck

Inspections are scheduled events, and each one is a point where work stops until it passes. SDCI says the permit holder is responsible for requesting each inspection. Its construction inspections page lists the possible inspections; the ones that usually apply to a deck run in this order:

  1. Site inspection before the first ground disturbance, for erosion control.
  2. Foundation inspection before concrete is placed.
  3. Framing inspection before the framing is covered.
  4. Final inspection after all construction is complete and all related permits have received a final inspection.

Electrical work, such as deck lighting or outlets, needs its own permit and its own inspections, so the final for the deck waits on the electrical final. On STFI permits without a site visit, Tip 316 says a site inspector performs an initial ground disturbance inspection at the start of construction, and it must be scheduled before excavation begins.

Turnaround is usually short. SDCI says a request made before 7 a.m. usually means an inspection the same day, while a later request is scheduled for the following workday. On-site inspections run Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Pre-construction meetings, such as a geotechnical special inspections meeting, must be scheduled several days to a week in advance.

A failed inspection costs more time than a scheduled one. The deck page lists the items an inspector will look for at final, which makes a useful pre-inspection checklist:

  • Guards on any deck more than 30 inches above adjacent surfaces, at least 36 inches tall with openings no more than 4 inches.
  • Stair risers no more than 7-3/4 inches, treads at least 10 inches and stairs at least 36 inches wide.
  • A handrail on stairs with four or more risers, 34 to 38 inches above the tread nosing.
  • A ledger connected so it will not pull away from the house in an earthquake.
  • Treated or decay-resistant wood where wood touches concrete close to the earth.

Before the first shovel: the utility locate

Washington law adds a short, fixed wait before any digging. Under RCW 19.122.030, the excavator must mark the dig area in white and notify facility operators through a one-number locator service. That notice must go in not less than two full business days and not more than 10 full business days before the work-to-begin date. A general contractor can place the request, but the excavator keeps the legal duty. Put this date on the schedule right after the permit is issued.

Work hours while you live at home

A deck build is outdoor work, so most households stay put. The schedule still has to respect the city's noise limits. SDCI's noise code page says construction noise is generally limited to 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. on weekdays and 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. on weekends and holidays. Ask the contractor what hours the crew actually plans to work and whether weekend days are part of the schedule.

Material lead times: questions, not numbers

No official source sets lead times for decking, railings or hardware, so this guide gives none. Ask instead:

  • Which items are in stock locally and which are special order, such as specific composite colors, cable or glass railing systems or custom stair parts?
  • When will the order be placed: at contract signing, at permit issue or after framing?
  • Who pays for storage if materials arrive before the site is ready, and where will they be kept on a sloped lot?
  • If a selected product is delayed, which substitutes are acceptable without a plan revision?

For local pricing and planning context, see the Seattle decks and pergolas guide.

Sources and Methodology

Reviewed September 28, 2026. City guidance supports the permit-route discussion. The milestone sheet is editorial planning advice and the numerical example is explicitly illustrative. We removed unsupported universal durations, local project prices and undocumented field-interview claims. See our editorial methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many weeks does a hillside deck take in Seattle?
There is no reliable single number without the site and approval route. Ask for separate dates for assessment, permits, procurement, construction and final approval, including any ECA-related steps.
Does a contractor’s build time include permits?
Not necessarily. Ask what event starts the quoted clock and whether design, application corrections, deliveries and inspections are included.
How long does SDCI take to issue a deck permit?
It depends on the route. SDCI Tip 316 says STFI permits are typically processed within one working day of filing. Decks that need an addition or alteration permit go through plan review, where SDCI's initial review target is 2 to 3 weeks for simple applications and 8 weeks for complex ones, plus a 2-week target for each round of corrected plans.
Can footings for a hillside deck be dug in winter in Seattle?
Only with approval. In landslide-prone areas such as steep slopes, SDCI requires a grading season extension to grade or disturb soil from November 1 to March 31. Without one, grading is allowed from April 1 to October 31. Applications are accepted on or after October 1 and need a letter from the geotechnical engineer.
Do I need a geotechnical report for a deck on a steep slope?
Often, yes. Seattle Director's Rule 5-2016 requires a geotechnical report whenever development is proposed in a landslide-prone area, prepared by a Washington-licensed civil engineer. SDCI's small project waiver page also says it may require a geotechnical report in landslide-prone areas.
Which months are driest for deck work in Seattle?
July and August. NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals for Seattle Tacoma airport show 0.60 inch of precipitation in July and 0.97 inch in August, compared with 6.31 inches in November.
How much notice is needed before digging deck footings in Washington?
Under RCW 19.122.030, the excavator must notify a one-number locator service not less than two full business days and not more than 10 full business days before digging starts.

Ready to find a pro?

Tell us what you are planning and where. A Renology advisor can help you explore contractor matching.

Find a Pro
  • Free for homeowners
  • Licensed, vetted local contractors
  • No obligation to hire

Sources

  1. Seattle SDCI: decks· accessed 2026-09-28
  2. Washington L&I: contractor verification· accessed 2026-09-28
  3. SDCI: Construction Permit Performance· accessed 2026-10-11
  4. SDCI: Construction Permit, Addition or Alteration· accessed 2026-10-11
  5. SDCI: Construction Permit, Subject-to-Field-Inspection· accessed 2026-10-11
  6. SDCI Tip 316, Subject-to-Field-Inspection Permits (PDF)· accessed 2026-10-11
  7. SDCI: How Do You Get a Permit?· accessed 2026-10-11
  8. SDCI: How to Respond to Review Comments· accessed 2026-10-11
  9. SDCI: Environmentally Critical Areas Exemptions· accessed 2026-10-11
  10. SDCI: Small Project Waiver· accessed 2026-10-11
  11. SDCI: Land Use / Master Use Permit, Environmentally Critical Areas· accessed 2026-10-11
  12. SDCI: Grading Permit· accessed 2026-10-11
  13. SDCI: Grading Season Extensions· accessed 2026-10-11
  14. SDCI Director's Rule 5-2016, General Duties and Responsibilities of Geotechnical Engineers (PDF)· accessed 2026-10-11
  15. SDCI: Construction Inspections· accessed 2026-10-11
  16. NOAA NCEI: Summary of Monthly Normals 1991 to 2020, Seattle Tacoma Intl Airport (PDF)· accessed 2026-10-11
  17. Washington State Legislature: RCW 19.122.030· accessed 2026-10-11
  18. SDCI: Noise Codes· accessed 2026-10-11

Ready to discuss your project?

Tell us what you want to change and where the work is. A Renology advisor can discuss your project and check contractor availability. Contractor proposals establish the scope and price.