Skip to main content

Best Gas Fireplace Insert for California Homes

Reviewed by Dror Gigi

A black gas fireplace insert with a low flame set into a painted brick fireplace in a lamplit living room, an armchair with a wool throw beside it.
In this article

The best gas fireplace insert for a California home in 2026 is not one brand. It is a sealed, direct-vent insert sized to your firebox, run without a continuously burning pilot, and installed under the terms of its warranty. Across the 11 inserts compared here, the highest published fireplace efficiency rating is 77.4 percent, and where makers publish a starting price for these inserts, it runs from $3,889 to $5,656 before installation.

San Francisco's permit records show where some of that interest ends up. From January 2020 to September 2026, the city logged 926 permits describing gas-insert work, at about 865 addresses, against about 190 building permits whose descriptions remove or seal a fireplace with nothing put back.

One San Francisco permit, filed on 9 October 2026, asks to convert an existing wood-burning fireplace to gas, at a declared $3,000. Behind a permit like that comes a dealer, a liner and a page of warranty fine print. This guide is what to read before the dealer visit.

What is the best gas fireplace insert for a California home?

The best gas fireplace insert for a California home is a sealed, direct-vent unit that can run without a standing pilot, from a maker with an authorized dealer within reach. California's rules remove vent-free inserts and standing-pilot setups before taste enters the decision, and the Bay Area and South Coast air districts restrict wood in new homes and on no-burn days.

Three filters, in the order they bite:

  • Vented only. State law bars selling "any new or used unvented heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit," apart from electric heaters and decorative logs for a vented fireplace (Health and Safety Code section 19881(a)), and state housing rules prohibit unvented fuel-burning heaters in dwellings (25 CCR section 34). San Diego's building department permits "only a direct-vent sealed-combustion gas" fireplace (Information Bulletin 201).
  • No standing pilot. The 2025 California Energy Code allows a natural gas fireplace "only if it does not have a continuously burning pilot light" (Title 24, Part 6, section 110.5(e), California Energy Commission), and section 150.2(b)1 carries that to new equipment in an existing home. Most inserts here also offer a selectable continuous-pilot mode, and whether a given model and setting satisfies the rule is a question for the installer and the building department.
  • Wood is boxed in. The Bay Area and South Coast air districts ban wood-burning devices in new construction, with narrow exceptions, and both cut their no-burn trigger to a forecast above 25 micrograms per cubic meter in September and October 2025.

What survives those filters is a shortlist, and asking a machine to shorten it further does not help. On 14 October 2026, four AI assistants were asked which brand makes the best gas fireplace insert. ChatGPT and Gemini put Mendota on top, Perplexity picked Napoleon while citing a model that is not an insert, and Claude declined to pick. The disagreement makes more sense once you see who owns the badges.

Who actually makes the gas fireplace insert brands you see?

The 14 fireplace brand names checked for this guide belong to eight parent companies, and 11 of them sell a vented gas insert today. HNI Corporation of Muscatine, Iowa owns five of the names through its Hearth & Home Technologies unit, and Sweden's NIBE group owns two more. The brand on the glass often tells you less than the model number does.

Parent companyHeadquartersBrand names in this guide
HNI Corporation (Hearth & Home Technologies)Muscatine, IowaHeat & Glo, Majestic, Monessen, Quadra-Fire, Heatilator
NIBE IndustrierMarkaryd, SwedenRegency, Valor
Travis IndustriesMukilteo, WashingtonLopi, Fireplace Xtrordinair (FPX)
Wolf SteelBarrie, OntarioNapoleon
Johnson Gas Appliance CompanyHiawatha, IowaMendota
Hussong ManufacturingLakefield, MinnesotaKozy Heat
Sherwood IndustriesSaanichton, British ColumbiaEnviro
Empire Comfort SystemsBelleville, IllinoisMontigo

HNI's five names give a California buyer two lines of vented gas inserts, not five. On 14 October 2026, Quadra-Fire's site listed only wood and pellet inserts, Heatilator's listed no insert, and Monessen listed one insert, the vent-free Solstice. For the two that remain, the Heat & Glo Supreme I35 and the Majestic Ruby 35 publish identical input ratings, identical minimum openings and the same vent kit.

HNI's annual report calls it "the nation's leading manufacturer and marketer of hearth products," with residential building products at about $0.7 billion, or 24 percent, of its $2.8 billion in fiscal 2025 sales (HNI Form 10-K). NIBE took 65 percent of Regency's maker in 2016 (Regency) and 65 percent of Valor's maker on 1 January 2023 (Valor).

None of this makes one badge better than another. It means the useful comparison is model against model.

How do the gas insert brands compare, spec for spec?

The gas insert brands below were compared on one current model each, two for Heat & Glo, using the makers' own pages, manuals and warranty documents, read on 14 October 2026. In this comparison, Montigo publishes the highest fireplace efficiency rating, Mendota the highest among 40,000 BTU inserts, and Napoleon, Heat & Glo and Majestic the only list prices.

Renology is not paid by any manufacturer named here; every figure below comes from the maker's own published documents.

Brand and modelInput, max / min (BTU/h)Published efficiency (test)Warranty headlineList price, product only
Napoleon Oakville X330,000 / not publishedNot publishedCore parts free 10 yr, then 50% of retail; electrical 1 yr; labor 1 yrStarting at $3,889
Heat & Glo Supreme I3535,000 / 24,50071.61% (CSA P.4.1)20 yr parts, 3 yr labor on firebox and heat exchangerSeries from $4,266
Heat & Glo Escape 3540,000 / 20,00072.90% (CSA P.4.1)Same as SupremeSeries from $5,656
Majestic Ruby 3535,000 / 24,50072% (CSA P.4.1)Same as Heat & GloSeries from $4,206
Regency Gi29LE31,500 / 17,00063.88% (EnerGuide); 71.70% steady stateLifetime on firebox, heat exchanger, burner tube, glassNot listed
Valor G428,000 / 14,00070.00% (CSA P.4.1)Up to 10 yr on firebox, casing, glass; no laborNot listed
Lopi / FPX 34 DVL40,000 / 13,50070.30% brochure, 72.81% web (CSA P.4.1, both Travis)Limited 7 yearsNot listed
Mendota FV44i40,000 / 16,30077% (CSA P.4.1)Limited lifetime parts on firebox, heat exchanger, burners, glassNot listed
Kozy Heat Chaska 3434,000 / 18,50073.22% (EnerGuide, CSA P.4.1)Year 1 parts and labor, then parts for life on core componentsNot listed
Montigo Illume 34FID31,000 / not verified77.4% (CSA P.4.1)15 yr on firebox, heat exchanger, main burner; 1 yr laborNot listed
Enviro E4442,000 / 29,00058.49% (CSA P.4.1, per manual)Limited lifetime (7 yr)Not listed
Bar chart of published fireplace efficiency ratings for nine gas fireplace inserts, Montigo Illume 34FID highest at 77.4% and Enviro E44 lowest at 58.49%.
The badges are closer than their reputations: eight of the nine published ratings sit between 70% and 77.4%, and the outlier is also the highest-input insert in the set. The Renology, from manufacturer specification documents read 14 Oct 2026

How to read the table. Figures are for natural gas. CSA P.4.1 is the fireplace efficiency test behind the EnerGuide label, and it is the only figure here that compares like with like. Steady-state efficiency runs higher, which is why Regency's two numbers for one insert sit eight points apart.

Prices are the makers' own "starting at" figures as listed on 14 October 2026, before venting, trim, installation and tax. Installed, a gas insert runs $2,300 to $8,000 in 2026, and the Renology guide to what a gas fireplace insert costs installed breaks down where that money goes.

Best for seeing a price before a dealer visit: Napoleon Oakville X3 gas insert

The Napoleon gas fireplace insert is one of three in this set with a price on the maker's own site: Napoleon lists the Oakville X3 at "Starting at $3,889 USD." The 30,000 BTU unit has electronic ignition with a selectable continuous-pilot mode. The manual read for this guide prints placeholder text ("P4 XX.X%") where the efficiency rating belongs, so ask the dealer for the rating-plate figure in writing.

Napoleon calls its coverage the President's Lifetime Limited Warranty. The owner's manual spells out what that means: core components are free for ten years and charged at half of retail after that, electrical and wear parts are covered for one year, labor for the first year, and the insert must be bought through an authorized Napoleon dealer.

Best for comparing two badges with matching specs: Heat & Glo and Majestic gas inserts

The Heat & Glo gas insert range covers two series here: the Supreme, listed from $4,266, and the Escape, listed from $5,656, whose Escape 35 is rated up to 40,000 BTU. Majestic's Ruby 35, from the same parent, publishes the same 35,000 BTU input and the same minimum opening as the Supreme, with the series listed from $4,206.

Both carry the Hearth & Home Technologies warranty: 20 years on parts and 3 years on labor for the gas firebox and heat exchanger (document 4021-645N). It is a long fixed term, not a lifetime one, and HHT's online sales policy says it will not "warranty service work that is performed by anyone other than an authorized dealer."

Best for a short firebox opening: Regency Gi29LE gas insert

The Regency gas fireplace insert Gi29LE needs an opening only 20-1/4 inches high, the lowest minimum height among the models in the table, with 29 inches at the front and 20 at the rear. It runs from 17,000 to 31,500 BTU. Regency sells through what it calls "more than 2,000 authorized fireplace retailers" (Regency).

Regency also sells a Gi29LU variant with a standing pilot, labelled for the US, so put "LE" in writing on the quote. The 2025 warranty covers the firebox, heat exchanger, burner tube and glass for life.

Best for heat without a fan: Valor G4 and G3 gas inserts

The Valor gas fireplace insert is built around radiant heat. Valor says its units heat the room "without relying on a fan or electricity," a selling point in a state where utilities cut power on high-fire-risk days (PG&E Public Safety Power Shutoffs). The G4 runs from 14,000 to 28,000 BTU at 70 percent, and the G3 fits a cavity 12 inches deep.

The trade-off sits in the ignition. Valor's millivolt pilot stays lit between uses and shuts itself off only after seven days without use, which is not the same as intermittent ignition. Ask your installer and your building department whether that setup satisfies section 110.5(e) on your project before ordering. Valor covers the firebox, casing and glass for up to 10 years, other parts for 2, and no labor.

Best for the widest heat span: Lopi and FPX 34 DVL gas inserts

The 34 DVL is sold under two Travis Industries brands, Lopi and FPX, with one shared owner's manual (Lopi, FPX). It runs from 40,000 down to 13,500 BTU, a 26,500 BTU span, the widest from high to low among the inserts with both ends on record here. That suits a room that needs real heat in January and a low flame in March.

Travis publishes two efficiency figures for this unit, 70.30 percent in its brochure and 72.81 percent on its web pages; ask which the rating plate carries. Its warranty is a plain Limited 7 Year term, and the brochure is openly critical of "so-called 'Limited Lifetime'" warranties.

Best for big heat at high efficiency: Mendota FV44i gas insert

The Mendota gas fireplace insert pairs a 40,000 BTU top input with a 77 percent rating under CSA P.4.1 for the FV44i, the highest among the 40,000 BTU inserts here. Its range starts at 16,300 BTU. Mendota covers the firebox, heat exchanger, burners and glass with a limited lifetime parts warranty, and its warranty page names no labor term.

The FV44i vents through a 4-inch exhaust liner and a 6-inch intake liner, larger than the paired 3-inch liners most inserts here use. In a narrow masonry flue that can settle the question before the brand does, so the chimney gets measured first.

Also compared: Montigo, Kozy Heat and Enviro gas inserts

Montigo's Illume 34FID publishes 77.4 percent, the highest fireplace efficiency rating in this set, at up to 31,000 BTU. Montigo names authorized online resellers, and one listed the traditional version at $4,029 on 14 October 2026, before vent, liner panels and an $839 log set. The warranty runs 15 years on the firebox and requires annual service by an authorized dealer.

Kozy Heat's Chaska 34 rates 73.22 percent and covers parts and labor in year one, then parts for life on its core components. Enviro's E44 has the highest input here, 42,000 BTU, and the lowest rating, 58.49 percent.

No vented gas insert listed: Monessen, Quadra-Fire and Heatilator

Monessen lists one insert, the Solstice VFI33, and it is vent-free, a category California law bars from sale for indoor use in homes. Quadra-Fire and Heatilator listed no gas insert on their sites on 14 October 2026. If a quote names one of the three for an indoor gas insert, ask exactly which model it is.

The spec sheet narrows the field. Whether gas is the right fuel at all depends partly on the air district.

Should a California fireplace go gas, wood or electric at all?

3 pros, editor-screened. 4 questions.

See my 3 matches

Where a home already has gas service, a gas insert is the simplest fit with California's 2026 rules. None of the five air districts below restricts gas fireplaces on burn-ban days, and at 2025 state average prices gas heat costs about a third as much as electric resistance heat. Wood is limited in new homes and on no-burn days. Electric suits a home with no gas line.

Air districtWood-burning ruleWhere a gas insert stands
Bay Area (BAAQMD Rule 6-3, amended 1 Oct 2025)No wood devices in homes started on or after 1 Nov 2016; a fireplace remodel over $15,000 needing a permit must end gas, electric or EPA-certified; burn bans when the forecast is above 25 µg/m³Not subject to burn bans
South Coast (SCAQMD Rule 445, amended 5 Sept 2025)No wood devices in new development since 9 Mar 2009; no-burn days November to February when the forecast is above 25 µg/m³; low-income exemption removed"Not restricted"
San Joaquin Valley (Rule 4901)No wood fireplaces in new installs below 3,000 ft with gas service, retrofits to cleaner devices excepted; two-level curtailmentGas devices exempt; change-out vouchers (district headline: up to $5,000, varies by device)
Sacramento (SMAQMD Rule 421)Two-stage curtailment, November to FebruaryGas devices exempt
San Diego APCDNo residential wood-burning curtailmentDirect-vent required by the City of San Diego

Rule texts: BAAQMD Regulation 6, Rule 3 and SCAQMD Rule 445, SJVAPCD Rule 4901 and SMAQMD Rule 421.

Running cost on equal heat. At California's 2025 average residential prices, 32.54 cents per kilowatt-hour (EIA electricity) and $22.01 per thousand cubic feet of gas (EIA natural gas), 10,000 BTU of heat works out to about $0.95 from an electric insert and about $0.30 from a gas insert, assuming it delivers its 72 percent rating.

Per hour, a 1,500-watt electric insert costs about $0.49 for roughly 5,100 BTU, and a 30,000 BTU gas insert on high about $0.64 for roughly 21,600. These are estimates from rated efficiency, not measured room heat. For the electric side, see electric fireplace inserts compared.

The chimney question. FEMA's advisory after the 2014 South Napa earthquake found that "masonry chimneys in wood-frame dwellings are extremely vulnerable" and listed rebuilding above the firebox "with metal flues or fireplace inserts" among its options (FEMA South Napa Recovery Advisory).

With the fuel settled, the rest is decided with a tape measure, mostly by the installer.

What does the installer decide that the brand cannot?

The installer decides whether a gas insert fits, vents, passes inspection and keeps its warranty. Every warranty read for this guide requires a qualified installer, and most also tie coverage to an authorized dealer for the purchase, the install or the service, each in its own terms. The brand sets the ceiling. The installation decides whether you reach it.

An old masonry fireplace with its brick firebox lining torn out, the bare opening framed by a carved wood mantel and a tiled hearth, ready for a gas insert.
What an installer measures: the bare opening once the old firebox lining comes out, before any insert is ordered. Photograph by John Mills / Flickr, CC BY 2.0

Five things to settle in writing before signing:

1. The opening, measured four ways. Front width, rear width, height and depth, checked against the model's published minimums. A Heat & Glo Supreme needs a 36-5/8 inch front width; a Valor G3 fits a 28-inch-wide cavity.

2. The liner. Most inserts here vent through two 3-inch flexible liners; Mendota's FV44i needs a 4-inch and a 6-inch. The liner has to suit the insert's listing; California's residential code accepts UL 1777 lining systems among its options for masonry chimneys.

3. The pilot setting. Ask for the insert to be commissioned without a continuously burning pilot, and get the setting written on the commissioning sheet.

4. The permits. Expect a mechanical permit for the appliance and venting, plus a plumbing permit if a gas line is added or extended. In Los Angeles, low-pressure gas piping can go through express permitting.

5. The warranty conditions. Read the claim terms for your model, and keep the proof of purchase, the installer's license number and the commissioning record together.

San Francisco's permits show how the work splits.

More than half of the city's gas-insert permits since 2020, 517 of 926, carry the identical description "install a direct vent gas insert per manual specs. gas line by others," and about 8 in 10 say "gas line by others" in some form. The insert permit covers the insert. The gas line is someone else's job, and the wall, hearth and surround are a separate scope again.

That second job is remodeling work, the same scope covered in the fireplace remodel cost guide. Split that way, one fireplace can mean a dealer, a gas plumber and a finish carpenter on three different schedules.

A general contractor can run the whole job as one project: buy the insert through the brand's authorized dealer, schedule the install on the warranty's terms, and handle the gas line, wall, hearth, surround and built-ins around it. Renology matches California homeowners with vetted, licensed remodeling contractors who take on exactly that; tell us about your fireplace, or read how Renology vets contractors.

The Renology Take

The table invites a simple conclusion: buy the insert with the highest number. That is the wrong place to start. An efficiency rating is a lab result for the unit installed to the maker's instructions. It cannot tell you whether your opening fits, whether your flue takes the liner, or which pilot setting the installer left on.

The brands are closer than their names suggest. Fourteen badges, eight companies, and two badges under one roof publishing identical input and opening specs. Meanwhile San Francisco's own permits show the job splitting in two, the insert on one permit and the gas line marked as someone else's work. Pick from the shortlist on fit, dealer and warranty terms. Then put the real attention on everything around the box.

How did we check this?

Specifications, warranties and prices were read on 14 October 2026 from each maker's own pages, manuals, brochures and warranty documents, plus HNI's fiscal 2025 Form 10-K. The Montigo price comes from a reseller the maker names as authorized. Where a maker publishes two numbers for one specification, both are shown. Prices are product-only list figures, not installed quotes.

Fourteen names were checked; three listed no vented gas insert. Superior, Empire's Rushmore line and Kingsman were not reviewed.

San Francisco gas-insert work is filed mostly as mechanical permits (data.sf.gov), pulled 15 October 2026. From 1 January 2020 to 10 September 2026, 926 mechanical and plumbing permits describe gas-insert work, 811 of them marked complete, at about 865 addresses or units. The 834 with a stated valuation have a median of $5,000, with the middle half between $4,300 and $6,634.

More than half share one standard description, so the valuation is what installers declare for permit fees, not what homeowners paid.

Removals come from the city's building permits filed to 13 October 2026: about 190 descriptions remove or seal a fireplace without replacing it, a text-classifier count that misses some removals. Since 14 September 2026, no-plan mechanical and plumbing permits go into a new city system with no description field, so the insert count stops there.

Rules were read from their text: Health and Safety Code section 19881, Title 24 Part 6 (2025) sections 110.5 and 150.2, BAAQMD Rule 6-3, SCAQMD Rule 445, San Joaquin Valley Rule 4901, Sacramento Rule 421, IRS guidance on section 25C and city building bulletins.

Energy prices are 2025 California averages from the EIA, pulled 15 October 2026, converted at 1.036 million BTU per thousand cubic feet. Search volumes are US Google Ads monthly figures, October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved through DataForSEO. The AI-assistant comparison was a single run on 14 October 2026.

Renology does not work with, and is not paid by, any manufacturer named here.

Methodology

How Renology builds this guide

Renology combines public permit and labor signals, supplier pricing, remodeler quote patterns, and editorial review of comparable projects. Cost references are planning ranges, not fixed bids, because site conditions, materials, access, permits, and finish level can change the final price.

  • Benchmarked against the Renology Cost Index, related service guides, and the Renology Methodology.
  • Reviewed for local market context when a local market is available.
  • Focused on renovation scope, materials, timeline, contractor risk, and budget drivers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best gas fireplace insert brand?
No single brand wins on published specs. In this comparison, Montigo publishes the highest fireplace efficiency rating at 77.4 percent, Mendota the highest among 40,000 BTU inserts, Lopi and FPX the widest heat span, and Napoleon, Heat & Glo and Majestic publish list prices. In California, start with a direct-vent model that can run without a standing pilot and has a dealer nearby.
Are ventless gas fireplace inserts legal in California?
Not for indoor use. California law bars selling unvented gas heaters designed for use inside a home, and state housing rules prohibit them in dwellings. That rules out vent-free inserts, including Monessen's only insert. In practice that means a sealed, direct-vent insert vented outside through a liner, which the City of San Diego, for one, requires in writing.
How much does a gas fireplace insert cost installed in California?
Renology's [2026 guide to what a gas fireplace insert costs installed](/journal/fireplace-remodel-cost-2026) puts it at $2,300 to $8,000 and breaks down what drives that range. In San Francisco, installers declared a median of $5,000 on gas-insert permits filed since 2020, most of them noting the gas line as separate work.
Do I need a blower on a gas fireplace insert?
A blower moves warm air out of the insert and into the room, and it runs on electricity, so it stops in a power outage. Valor designs its inserts to heat by radiation without a fan. Whichever you choose, confirm with the installer that there is a safe, code-compliant outlet for a blower before the insert is ordered.
Is there a tax credit for a fireplace insert in 2026?
Not for an insert installed in 2026. The federal credit for qualifying wood and pellet stoves ended for anything placed in service after 31 December 2025, and gas inserts never qualified. Local programs still pay in places, such as the San Joaquin Valley's change-out vouchers; check whether the current round is open.

Ready to find a pro?

Tell us about your project and location. A Renology advisor can help you explore contractor matching.

Free for homeowners. No obligation to hire.

Find a Pro

Sources

  1. Hearth & Home Technologies, Limited Warranty 4021-645N· accessed 2026-10-14
  2. HNI Corporation, Form 10-K for fiscal 2025· accessed 2026-10-14
  3. Bay Area Air Quality Management District, Regulation 6 Rule 3· accessed 2026-10-14
  4. South Coast AQMD, Rule 445 as amended 5 September 2025· accessed 2026-10-14
  5. California Energy Commission, 2025 Building Energy Efficiency Standards· accessed 2026-10-14
  6. City and County of San Francisco, plumbing and mechanical permits dataset· accessed 2026-10-14
  7. U.S. Energy Information Administration, California electricity profile· accessed 2026-10-14

Follow Renology on Google

Choose Renology as a preferred source and our guides show up more often in your Google results, including Top Stories and AI Overviews.

Get 3 honest 2026 quotes for your renovation.

Our editors already screened the local renovation pros. Answer 4 questions. We send 3 matches with the real price for your scope, not their inflated first-call number.