A full kitchen remodel in Portland, Oregon, costs between $45,000 and $120,000 in 2026, with most homeowners paying a median price of $78,500 for a mid-range project. This figure, based on Renology's analysis of local project data, reflects a complete overhaul including semi-custom cabinets, quartz countertops, and new appliances. The total kitchen portland cost can start lower, around $28,000, for cosmetic updates in a smaller condo or a simple refresh of an existing layout, but this does not represent a typical full-gut renovation.
In a Nutshell
- Total Cost Range: $28,000 to $185,000+
- Typical Mid-Range Project: $65,000, $95,000
- Project Timeline: 8 to 16 weeks from demolition to final inspection
- Biggest Surprise Line Item: Electrical upgrades to meet modern code in older homes, often adding $4,000 to $8,000 unexpectedly.
What does a kitchen remodel actually cost in Portland?
The cost of Portland kitchens varies significantly based on the scope of work, material quality, and the age of the home. We have categorized projects into three tiers to provide a clearer financial picture. The following table outlines typical costs for a 200-square-foot kitchen in 2026.
| Tier | Cost Range | Scope and Materials |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (Refresh) | $28,000, $48,000 | Layout remains the same. Refinished or stock cabinets, laminate or butcher block countertops, entry-level appliances, vinyl flooring. |
| Mid-Range (Full Remodel) | $65,000, $95,000 | New layout possible. Semi-custom cabinets, quartz countertops, mid-grade appliances, tile backsplash, engineered hardwood flooring, new lighting. |
| Premium (Custom) | $120,000, $185,000+ | Structural changes (wall removal). Fully custom cabinetry, high-end stone (marble, quartzite), professional-grade appliances, extensive custom lighting, premium fixtures. |
For a median mid-range project costing approximately $78,500, the budget allocation is typically as follows:
- Cabinetry & Hardware: 35% ($27,475)
- Labor & Installation: 25% ($19,625)
- Appliances: 15% ($11,775)
- Countertops: 10% ($7,850)
- Plumbing & Electrical: 10% ($7,850)
- Finishes (Flooring, Paint, Backsplash): 5% ($3,925)
The low end of the cost spectrum, under $50,000, almost always involves keeping the existing kitchen layout, plumbing, and electrical locations intact, focusing purely on cosmetic upgrades.
Why is a kitchen remodel more expensive in Portland?
Costs for Portland kitchens are consistently higher than the national median due to a combination of specific local factors. These can be broken down into three primary drivers: labor rates, material logistics, and the characteristics of the local housing stock.
1. Skilled Labor Rates
The cost of skilled labor is the single largest influence on total project price. According to the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries, Portland metro occupational data for 2025-2026 shows median hourly wages for residential construction trades that are 15 to 20 percent higher than in other parts of the state. A licensed journeyman electrician in the Portland metro area commands $45 to $65 per hour, while a skilled finish carpenter can bill at $50 to $75 per hour. These rates, paid through a general contractor who adds overhead and profit, translate directly to a higher baseline kitchen portland cost.
2. Neighborhood Premiums and Housing Age
Contractor pricing adjusts for neighborhood logistics and client expectations. Projects in affluent areas like the West Hills or Laurelhurst often carry a 10 to 15 percent premium due to higher operational costs and demand., much of Portland's housing stock, particularly its iconic Craftsman and bungalow-style homes, predates modern building codes. A simple kitchen remodel can trigger requirements for seismic upgrades, extensive electrical rewiring to replace knob-and-tube systems, and plumbing updates, all of which add thousands to the budget.